JESSIE AWARDS 2020

  • Large Theatre

    Category Sponsored by CMHC Granville Island

    Award

    Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role

    Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role

    Outstanding Performance by an Actor Supporting

    Outstanding Performance by an Actress Supporting

    Outstanding Lighting Design

    Outstanding Sound Design/Original Composition

    Outstanding Costume Design

    Outstanding Set Design

    Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction

    Outstanding Production of a Musical

    Outstanding Production of a Play

    Significant Artistic Achievement: Outstanding Innovative and Immersive Storytelling

    Winner

    Robert Salvador

    Deena Aziz

    John Ullyatt

    Tess Degenstein

    Gerald King

    Alessandro Juliani

     

    Cory Sincennes

    Drew Facey

    Scott Bellis

    Alley Theatre and Touchstone Theatre

    Production

    Best of Enemies

    A Thousand Splendid Suns

    Matilda

    Noises Off

     

    Kuroko

    The Great Leap

     

    Shakespeare in Love

    Cost of Living

    Noises Off

    The Sound of Music

    Noises Off

    Inheritance: a pick-the-path experience

    Company

    Pacific Theatre

    Arts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

    Arts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

    Arts Club Theatre Company

    Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

    Arts Club Theatre Company

    Bard on the Beach

    Arts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)

    Arts Club Theatre Company

    Arts Club Theatre Company

    Arts Club Theatre Company

    Alley Theatre and Touchstone Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre and community partnership with Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre)

    Sponsor

    CAEA

    RED Management

    Theatre at UBC

    Christie Lites

    Proshow audiovisual

     

    Georgia Straight

    Lucas Talent

     

     

     

    Talent House

  • Small Theatre

    Curious about sponsorship? Visit our "Support" page.

    Award

    Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role

    Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role

    Outstanding Performance by an Actor Supporting

    Outstanding Performance by an Actress Supporting

    Outstanding Lighting Design

    Outstanding Sound Design/Original Composition

    Outstanding Costume Design

    Outstanding Set Design

    Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction

    Outstanding Production of a Musical

    Outstanding Production of a Play

    Significant Artistic Achievement: Outstanding Innovative and Immersive Storytelling

    Winner

    Kevin McNulty

    Jillian Fargey

    Chris Francisque

    Elizabeth Kirkland

    Itai Erdal

    Rick Colhoun

     

    Christina Sinosich & Donnie Tejani

    Amir Ofek

    Mindy Parfitt


     

    Caitlin Clugston, Graham Coffeng,
    Nick Fontaine,
    Janet Gigliotti,
    Alex Gullason,
    Warren Kimmel,
    Steve Maddock,
    Jennie Neumann, Anthony Santiago, Madeleine Suddaby, Jennifer Suratos, Lindsay Ann Warnock, Jonathan Winsby, Katey Wright

    Production

    The Father

     

    The Father

    Superior Donuts

     

    The Sea

    The Father

    Frankenstein: Lost in Darkness

    Company

     

    The Father

    The Father

     

    Company

     

     

    The Father

    Company

    Company

    The Search Party

    The Search Party

    Ensemble Theatre Company

    Slamming Door Artist Collective

    The Search Party

    Wireless Wings Radio Ensemble

     

    Raincity Theatre

     

    The Search Party

     

    The Search Party

     

    Raincity Theatre

    The Search Party

     

    Raincity Theatre

    Sponsor

    UBCP

     

     

    Langara College

    daCosta Talent

    Stage One Accounting

     

  • Theatre for Young Audiences

    Congratulations to all nominees and winners

    Award

    Outstanding Performance

    Outstanding Design: Video Design

    Outstanding Artistic Creation: Direction

    Outstanding Production

    Significant Artistic Achievement: Outstanding stage management

    Winner

    Marlene Ginader

    Jay Dodge

     

     

    Ian Harmon 

     

    Jillian Perry

    Production

    Bad Hats Theatre's Peter Pan

    Iron Peggy

     

    Love You Forever and More Munsch

     

    Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish

     

    Th'owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish

    Company

    Carousel Theatre for Young People

     

    Vancouver International Children's Festival and Boca del Lupo (in association with red diva projects)

    Beach House Theatre

     

    Axis Theatre Company

    Axis Theatre Company

    Sponsor

     

     

     

    Bingham & Co. Chartered Accountants

  • Script

    Its own special category.

    Award

    Outstanding Original Script

    Winner

    Jan (JD) Derbyshire

    Production

    Certified

    Company

    Touchstone Theatre

    Sponsor

  • Special Awards

    For more on special awards, see below.

    Award

    Critics Choice Innovation 

    Vancouver NOW Representation and Inclusion

    Patron of the Arts

     

    Mary Phillips Award

    Sam Payne Award

    John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award

    GVPTA Career Achievement

    Sydney Risk Award

    Colin Campbell Award

    Ray Michal Award

    Gordon Armstrong Playwright's Rent Award

    Winner

    Certified

    Heidi Taylor

     

    Ken Gracie & Phillip Waddell

    Conor Moore

    Heather Barr

    Gerry Mackay

    Wendy Bross Stuart

    Derek Chan

    Elia Kirby

    Chris Lam

    Deborah Williams & The Flame

    Production

    Chicken Girl

    Company

    Touchstone Theatre

    rice & beans theatre (in partnership with Playwrights Theatre Centre)

    Sponsor

ARCHIVES

BECOME A MEMBER & SUBSCRIBE NOW VIA EMAIL

  • email

© 2023 by Salt & Pepper. Proudly created with Wix.com